Sunday, December 27, 2009

Burlap and Blue $30 Gift Card GUEST GIVEAWAY!!!!

Burlap and Blue $30 Gift Card GUEST GIVEAWAY!!!!

Ooh! Another one here. All the stuff that Burlap + Blue makes is so pretty! :)


Sew Liberated Book GIVEAWAY!!!!

Sew Liberated Book GIVEAWAY!!!!

I think I've entered about three giveaways to win this book. I hope I win this time! Ha ha! It looks simply wonderful and if I don't win it I might just have to buy it.... :)

Check it out and enter! Check out the rest of her site for more beautiful giveaways!

Hope you all had a wonderful and merry and peaceful Christmas this year!


Wednesday, December 16, 2009


Yes, there is a sale on Anthropologie! The dresses I didn't care for much and I didn't even look at the shoes cause I was too excited about the ornaments!
I love Christmas ornaments! And there are such cute ones on here for good prices (I thought anyway...). This one is my favorite! Isn't it cute!
{click on picture to go to listing on website}
Someday I might try to make that. It's just too cute!

Happy Christmas!!

Monday, December 14, 2009


Yes, it is time for Monday you know what I mean!

We have been watching A&E's Horatio Hornblower series. So good. We've seen them so many times and they are still fun to watch. Thank you girls for the loan!! :) You're the best. Mr. Hornblower says thanks too and that he'll come back just as soon as the Three mean, Three Unmarried Ladies are finished with the series.

Now, back to it! Row your hearts out! ROOOOWWWW!!!

And here is the first part of the first episode if you'd like to watch it. We highly recommend it. Be warned though, it's a bit graphic sometimes and there's some language as well. Sailors and all that. It's not for the whole family or the faint of heart. Happy Monday!

Friday, December 4, 2009

Sew, I Do Giveaway!

Check out this awesome giveaway!!
(Click on picture to go to her blog and enter!)

Good luck my friends!

Friday, November 27, 2009

Black Friday sale at Pretty Wit

Check out our blog for more details or click on above button to go straight to our shop!
Hope you all had a lovely Thanksgiving day!

Love, Gen, Marg and Aims!

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Happy Thanksgiving!

My mouth is watering as I am smelling all the wonderful smells drifting upstairs from the kitchen! My Mother is always so wonderfully good at making Thanksgiving dinner! I hope one day I will be able to cook and prepare a Thanksgiving meal at least half so wonderful!
We hope you all have a joyful and blessed Thanksgiving Day!
Love, (on behalf of The Three Spinsters)

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

La Belle Dame...

La Belle Dame Sans Merci by Frank Dicksee
This is one of my most favorite paintings.
It is SO beautiful! Everything about it. *sigh*
I just love the dress she is wearing. The color especially! And her hair. Gorgeous. And the best part about the knight, besides that he's absolutely smitten, is his masculine hands. =]
And what a gorgeous horse! I have always loved BIG horses. My favorite part of our County Fair is seeing the big draft horses. They are one of God's most beautiful creations in my own opinion!
I hope you all are having a lovely evening! xoxo

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Monday Movie Moments of Madness

We just watched this movie the other day. Ha ha ha! It cracks me up! We've watched it probably a hundred times... or more. And, of course, we quote it all the time too. (No big surprise there!) It's one of our favorite chick flicks as well as a great holiday movie! The dinner scene is the best! Ha ha!!
"These mashed potatoes are so creamy!"
Happy Monday all!
Love, Marguerite
ps You have to watch this scene! (below) It is totally random and completely hilarious!

DISCLAIMER: The movie While You Were Sleeping may not be appropriate for everyone. If you haven't seen it, find someone who you trust who has seen it and ask them about it. =]

Grosgrain is having another giveaway!

The Brass Hussy GUEST GIVEAWAY!!!!
A giveaway for a $30 gift certificate! Yay!

Oh how I hope I win. :)


Saturday, November 21, 2009

Tea anyone?

Here is a little Wolly Pop that will melt your heart on the coldest day of Winter! Her name is Camilla! Please do go and meet her over at Pretty Wit! She will be overjoyed!
Blessings, Marguerite

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Christmas is coming! Time for a sale!

Just wanted to let you all know that we have put some new Christmas items in our shop! Check out our silly blog post about it. Here's a hint "It's a Wonderful Blog Post!". I'm such a nerd. But hey, nerds have more fun, right? At least, we think we do. Ha!

Also, I decided to have a sale on all my jewelry in the shop to hopefully make room for some new stuff next year. My jewelry is all Buy 1, Get 1 Free! It is a great time to use your coupon for Pretty Wit if you have one! Anyway, head on over to the Pretty Wit blog for links to the new stuff and the sale!

Hope you are all having a wonderful November!

Monday, November 16, 2009

Monday Movie Moments of Madness

Oh, Jane Austen.
You were a lovely woman! You wrote such beautiful love stories. :) Here is one of my favorite Jane Austen movie moments. It is from Persuasion. A very well made movie and gorgeously done! If you haven't seen this movie yet, I would encourage you to watch it instead of just watching this clip. It is kind of a spoiler if you don't know the story already. You can watch it here on YouTube.

In this clip I love the combination of hyper carnival music, the colorful parade and fast moving spectators and the quiet, private and almost slow motion scene with Capt. Wentworth and Anne.
*sigh* Wonderful. :)

Thank you for joining us for Monday Movie Moments of Madness!

~The Three Spinsters

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

The Snowman

Hello friends!
I want to tell you about a very special tradition in our Family.
Every year, the very first time it snows at the beginning of winter, we stop whatever we're doing and take time to enjoy the occasion. Today, the 11th of November, we saw the first snow of winter! Hooray! There is something so very magical about the first snow. Especially with children. Amongst many shouts of pure excitement and complete ecstasy, my nephews bolted for the door to catch the first snowflakes on their tongues. It was all I could do to keep them from going out in their t-shirts and bare feet. Myself and my precious niece, who I held in my arms all wrapped up in a fuzzy blanket, walked out on the porch and watched the snow fall down with excitement. We did venture one little frolic under the falling snowflakes. Then we stoked up the fire and put the kettle on for tea and snuggled down to watch
The Snowman. We have watched it every year on the day of the first snow for as long as I can remember. And usually two or three more times during Winter. It is so magical!

It is a film inspired by the book by Raymond Briggs. It is animated and has no words except for one song in the middle called "Walking in the Air". It is such a lovely song. The wonderful music in it is by Howard Blake.
This is one of my Happy Thoughts! If you have the video I suggest you make some tea and toast and snuggle up by the fire and watch it with your family. If you don't, try to rent it or if you must, you can watch it here... just make sure you have a warm blanket or some hot cocoa or a cuddly niece or nephew near by. =]
I have to tell you though... this story almost always makes me cry. So don't say I didn't warn you. ;}

Here is the video (in three parts) with the original introduction (which is the best thing)! =]
[Don't forget to pause the music on the sidebar!]

And here is the song so you can listen to it uninterrupted.

I hope you have a lovely and snowy day!

Monday, November 9, 2009

Monday Movie Moments of Madness

Introducing Monday Movie Moments of Madness! Every Monday er...rather Mondays that we feel like it or when we remember we will post mutterings, mumblings and maniacal musings on Movies that we love, hate and otherwise. Hope you tune in every Monday, or when you feel like it, to join in the madness!

For our first post we would like to show you this video we happened upon. HA! It's awesome. We love Mr. Guppy! Wahoo!!
-The Grils

Monday, November 2, 2009

Pretty Wit Giveaway!

Just want to let you know that there is a giveaway over at Pretty Wit. Go over and leave a comment to enter!


Sunday, November 1, 2009

Maid Marian Week Finalists!

Marguerite and I were voted in amongst the finalists for the Maid Marian's Wardrobe event over at AmandaBeth!

We were so excited to find out. Marg for this post and me for this post. Our good friend AnnaKristine is a finalist as well for her beautiful Lady Gisbourne necklace (it's for sale in her Etsy shop!) which she writes about in this post! Please head on over to AmandaBeth to view all the finalists entries and vote on your favorite ones. Thanks to AmandaBeth for hosting such a fun event. :) We can't wait for next time!

Have a wonderful November day!

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Ooh ooh! A giveaway!

Brown Paper Packages is having a giveaway! She's giving away a ton of these beautiful flannel scraps! I have a bunch of flannel cut out to make a Grandmothers Flower Garden Quilt like the one below. Smaller of course and I'm making the hexagons bigger. But it would be fun to win these scraps to add to the other pieces I have cut out! Or, it would be fun if you won! What would you make with these? Go here to sign up!


Tuesday, October 27, 2009

"P.J.! Hiss! Put that on my luggage!"

This fashion weekend has been so MUCH fun!! I hope it will happen next year too!..or sooner? haha! no no we must all make more costumes first!! ;)
I know its well past the weekend but..I thought I would put one more. I don't know if you know but me and Genevieve were recklessly putting the last 3 posts on here plus putting them in the categories! We managed to squeak the last one in at exactly 12:00! *whew*.. I hope they qualified for the contests. we weren't sure since we do not have the same time zone as AmandaBeth. But oh well! please enjoy this think.. Maid Marian fashion post. ;D

This is my Maid Marian Pyjamas that were somewhat all grab-n-go stuff! I think that it turned out well and VERY, very comfortable! which is most important!I agree with fashionable Pyjamas.. I think i should like to wear nothing else! "well, the thing is" I never want to wear them to bed. I don't know why! it's just like murder to wear fancy clothes to bed.. ;) I wish i was brave enough.. *sigh* Oh to be fashionable even in sleep!
I LOVE the beading on this shirt! sooo pretty.. (psst! they are glued on!! isn't that faulty? oh well they look awesome anyway! ;))
It is fashioned after THESE PJ's that she wears in the BBC version of Robin Hood, episode 4 of the first season..
Love you, fellow maids! Hope your weekend parade has been even funner that mine!


Monday, October 26, 2009

Modern Maid Marian #3

And lastly....

It looks rather like this marian outfit don't you find?
here we are searching around the castle together! haha! ;)
And i believe we did our hair the same too! so weird! except mine has a coolio knife in it!

Orange Beaded Shirt- LuLu's
Green pants-Handmade from curtains!
Black Cami- Gap
Knife hair accessory-a letter opener!

yay! three cheers for AmandaBeth!


Modern Maid Marian #2

Another Maid Marian inspired outfit.

this shrug i refurnished from a knit snap-up shirt. It looks tunzo tunzo like this one..right?..unfortunately without the beading.. but the snaps do give it a extra zing.. and you cant see it but the fabric on my shrug is ribbed so it looks striped like marians! :)
My attempts at tai chi..
pretty good huh? ha ha!!
crazy funny! I didn't mean to do this exact outfit but i did! haha! the pants she is wearing look sorta green and they flare out like mine. and the dress was totally on accident! its not quite the same but it does look similar. :D
I'm sorta missing the short strait flipped out hair though. ;)
I love the back detail of this shrug! the buttons are black and pinched together, ruffling it a bit.

Pink Shrug inspired by Maid Marian-Handmade
Burgundy dress-Old Navy
Green pinstripe pants- Gap
Brown sandals-Curfew
Crocheted Necklace-Handmade
White puffed sleeved shirt- Old Navy

thanks for doing this amanda!

Modern Maid Marian #1

This is a version of my modern Maid Marian Wardrobe.And this fun fashion weekend is hosted by our friend AmandaBeth. thanks!

Brown Leather and sheepskin jacket- Vintage
Green Pants- Handmade (made of curtains!)
Grey long sleeved shirt- Old Navy
Brown Empire Waist Shirt- Handmade (by my sis :))
Green 'Marian Janes' (hee hee!)- Lands End
Wooden hair sticks- Handmade by Ciao Baby
Robin Hood book- Vintage